Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Left In Doubt
Feb 16, 2008

I am a gay man who tested antibody positive and WB indeterminate at 3 months following a possible exposure to HIV with a person of unknown status (condom breakage/being the receptive partner). At 4 months post, I had another antibody test done at the same lab, along with a PCR RNA & a PCR DNA test. All 3 of these tests came back "negative". I was assured from my doctor that I shouldn't worry, but I'm still afraid to be intimate with anyone in the case that my 6 month test will come back as positive. Is it possible to revert from an HIV positive antibody test to a negative test one month later? How reliable are the RNA & DNA tests versus the antibody test? I must inform that I did take a 28 day PEP regimen within 36 hours of the possible exposure. Would this mess with the test results?

Thank you in advance, L.I.D.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello L.I.D.,

Your four-month negative HIV-antibody, HIV PCR RNA and HIV PCR DNA tests are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Blood on toliet seat and Dr. Lorraine Day
Next
I nominate Dr.Bob...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement