Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr.Bob, a shrink couldn't help me...
Feb 15, 2008

Hey Dr.Bob, this is 'just another scared dude' again, and I know I've been pestering you with my ridiculous questions however, I tried seeking professional help and believe me, the shrink did everything in his powers (plus he charged me $250 an hour which I'd rather be donating toward your organization) to help me and it got me no where. I'm ready to put my mind to rest if you can help me answer this question. Just a reminder - 7 years ago, unprotected caught EBV before having sexual intercourse (straight kissing), since then I've had numerous protected partners which lasted up until 2.5 years ago. So my first ever HIV test was done post 2.5 years from my last exposure (Oct'07 & Jan'08) so I've had (2) NEGATIVE ORAL ORAQUICK tests. Now, I've gone from clinic to clinic and have searched for one that offers the fingerprick test - and they all do ORAL tests. Now, basically, I'm tired of running in circles, going crazy, pulling out my hair, I'm a recent college grad and I need to start looking for jobs instead of dead end leads. So Dr.Bob, my question to you is (drum roll)....Have you ever heard/seen someone turn positive based on an Oral ORAQUICK ADV. test (being outside of the 3/6 month window period). That's that, DONE, no more questions, thank you DR.BOB! And those $250 BS charges I could be paying are going to start fluttering your way!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Scared Dude,

The short answer to your question is no! The longer answer is nope!

OK, I'll add a few more comments. Your two negative oral OraQuick tests 2.5 years from your last potential exposure are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. Your chances of seroconverting outside this window are completely nonexistent. No further HIV testing or worry is warranted, OK?

Be well. Stay well. Stop worrying and start WOO-HOOing!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Oraquick Results
Next
positive elisa

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement