Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


transmission from anaesthetist
Feb 13, 2008

I am anaesthetist,been positive for 8 years on haart regime with viral load less than 20 for last 8 years,what are chances of transmission to patients after taking precautions like wearing gloves to insite canulas,and intubations,and other proceedures,thank you in advance,jaya

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Jaya,

If "universal precautions" are followed, the HIV-transmission risk would be nonexistent. But as an anesthesiologist, you knew that already, didn't you? Of course you did.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
needlestick through bag
Next
Thank You.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement