Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help...I am going crazy now
Feb 12, 2008

Hello,

My situation is very close to the girl that wrote that she was raped almost 12 years ago. I was not forced to perform oral but he did make me have unprotected vaginal sex (unknown hiv status). I was raped 11 years ago. I took an Elisa test at 6 months and again at 9 months and they were both negative. I understood at the time that I had tested enough. Can you tell me if 9 months was long enough or do I need to get tested again?

I am going crazy and need to know if my test were conclusive. I, like everybody else, had every symptom in the book but understand that does not matter if the tests are negative.

Thank you Dr. Bob for your kind heart.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Negative ELISA tests out to nine months are indeed conclusive and definitive. Additional testing is not warranted. You are correct: Negative HIV tests outside the window period trump symptoms (even "every symptom in the book") every time.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
re: practice what you preach.
Next
PLZ! for the sake of my sleep! 6TH TIME! (donation!)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement