Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


For all the worried wells out there
Feb 12, 2008

hope this helps everyone:

i was reading another HIV forum in which a doctor had stated that he went to a meeting filled with ~300 HIV specialists. furthermore, the administrator at the meeting had asked everyone in the room to raise their hand if anyone has seen someone seroconvert after 3 months within the past 5 years. NO ONE raised their hand. this should be reassuring to all. the chances that you will be someone of delayed seroconversion is purely astronomical!!!

hope this makes your life a bit easier dr. bob

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I've been to similar meetings and I'm one of the guys with their hand raised as well.

A potential complicating factor here is that most HIV tests are negative, statistically speaking. Plus, for those that do come back positive, the HIVer often does not know exactly when his or her last potential exposure occurred. So while surveys like the one you describe are certainly reassuring, they cannot be considered absolute. (I'm just keeping things real.)

Dr. Bob



Previous
Extremely Worried and Sorry!!
Next
One More Time - Symptoms are like a.. you get the idea

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement