Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


i can't get it
Feb 11, 2008

hey bob, how are you? i have a doubt.... if the condom not fail, can u considerate that 100% safe sex? coz u know...im an ex ww that is trying to start dating again

i have 3 thing to say by the way....:

1)tanks to you, now i want to study medicine and become an expert on hiv...i allways knew that i was going to study medicine, but now i know what specialty take :)

2) where can i take a number for the "heterosexual guys that love you" list?

3) thanks for exist!!!!!! ( sorry again for my bad english) nico

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Nico,

If the latex condom was used properly and did not break, the HIV risk would be nonexistent. HIV cannot permeate intact latex. No way. No how!

Regarding your three things to say:

1. Great! Hurry up and graduate. We desperately need more HIV physician specialists!

2. No need for a number. I welcome one and all and of course would never discriminate based on sexual orientation! (Besides straight guys can be hot!)

3. "Existing" is indeed a pleasure for me!

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Gingivitis and HIV
Next
Constant fear of transmission equals fear of lonely life

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement