Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Gingivitis and HIV
Feb 11, 2008

Dear Dr. Bob,

I have been a "hobbyist" for many years against my better judgment and marital vows. In the last several months I confessed to my wife and began to work on my marriage through counselling, etc. It has been incredibly fulfilling. But I can't get past the fear that I may have contracted HIV through my exploits (20 or so) which only included unprotected oral with female pros (giving and receiving). I have had some problems with gingivitis in the past -- not severe but enough to bleed occasionally when eating an apple. Over the past three months I have had a pretty persistent dry throat -- not painful, just parched. I know that the only way to get over this fear is through testing, but I am terrified beyond belief. Can you give me some reassurance that can ease the anxiety of my inevitable trip to the clinic? Better yet, could you tell me that there is no logical reason for a test at all?

Thanks so much. A donation is a no-brainer! It's on the way.

Scared Senseless

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Scared Senseless,

Oral sex carries only a negligible risk for HIV transmission. Your symptoms are not worrisome for or suggestive of HIV ARS (acute retroviral syndrome). Your fears are largely unwarranted in terms of any real risk. A single rapid HIV test at the three-month mark is the most efficient and effective way to put your fears permanently to rest. The odds are astronomically in your favor. Getting testing is also a "no-brainer." As Jack Bauer on "24" frequently says, "Just do it. Do it now!" You'll be glad you did!

Thanks for your donation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Be well!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please, Dcotor Bob
Next
i can't get it

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement