Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV tests
Feb 10, 2008

My husband is HIV positive and I had three HIV test and all came out negative. After that I rarely had sex with him. He then passed away end of last year. My friend says to me you can be negative but be an HIV carrier is there a such thing. I had last test 6 months after my husband's daignosis but still negative. Please help me. I am now worried about being a carrier who is negative?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your friend is misinformed. There is no such thing as an "HIV carrier." You either have it or you don't. It's like being pregnantyou either are or you ain't! There is no in between. If you've tested repeatedly negative out to six months from the time of your last potential exposure, you can assume that HIV is not your problem. Please educate your friend. Perhaps you could turn her on to this Web site. She obviously has some basic misconceptions about HIV/AIDS.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Female Stripper- HIV risk from poles & lap dances?
Next
2nd Time (thrush main symptom)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement