Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


was raped 12 years ago
Feb 10, 2008

Ok this may be a stupid question but I was raped 12 years ago. I was forced to preform oral sex on him and then he raped me vaginaly without condom. I had HIV test 1 year after the the rape. Should I be retested I have been ill for about 2 years with autoimmune type symptoms but all labs are normal. My Rheumotaligist and primary doctor have never tested for HIV because I never disclosed that I was raped. I have tried to put it behind me. But now that I am always sick with fever and severe fatigue I am thinking maybe I should be retested?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

It's fine to share the information about your rape with your current doctors. In fact, it's a good idea, as it may help them sort out your current problems, some of which may be psychological. As for HIV, a negative test at one year is definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. Retesting is not warranted.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Big weenie guy again.
Next
Female Stripper- HIV risk from poles & lap dances?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement