Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I start PEP treatment?
Feb 10, 2008

Hi dr Bob,

Sorry to bother you again with this same question, I am just not sure what to do. I am 31 years old female. I have been married for a number of years and yesterday did something really stupid. I had sex with a stranger and altough I insisted on using condom he somehow managed to enter his penis into my vagina without a condom. It was for only brief moment (maybe 1 minute)before I realised what's going on and pushed him away. I went to the emergency department in the local hospital to ask about the PEP but was instead publicly humiliated by the staff member who was asking me very personal questions in a front of all the people waiting there!I left and now, few hours later I am considering if I should go back and try again. It's Sunday and Sexual Health Clinic is not open till tommorrow so I would need to go back to the emergency department. I would like to ask you for the advise before going there as I expect it won't be a good expieriance and maybe it isn't necessary in my case. I already spoke to my husband about what happend and would like to do anything that I can to protect him. Thank you for your help and time.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Without a much more complete history, it's difficult to provide specific advice on whether to PEP or not to PEP. Generally speaking, very brief receptive vaginal sex without ejaculation with a partner of unknown HIV status would not warrant a recommendation for PEP. HIV testing at the three-month mark would be warranted. You should use latex condoms with your husband during this window period until you get your definitive result back.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Whoa Nellie (REACTION TO CHURCH LADY)
Next
Dr.Frascino, I need your advice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement