Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Could I be HIV Negative ?
Feb 9, 2008

I had unprotected sex about three years ago while in a very short lived heterosexual relationship. I have not had any sexual relationships since, or hiv symptoms, but have been nervous about my past. I recently tested positive via the Western Blot, however, Ive been told my viral load is undetectable and my t-cell count is about 860. My doctors assistant called to ask me to have more tests done, because with my viral load being undetectable and t-cell count in the range of a healthy person, I could not be hiv+, but they just want to be sure. I know that Western Blot tests can be incorrect a very, very small percentage of the time, but does this make sense to you? Could it be that I actually am not hiv+ even though the Western Blot says I am? (Im wanting a second opinion.)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Western Blot tests should never be used for initial screening of HIV! The physician who ordered this test did not do you any favors! Yep, false-positive Western Blots can occur and are not all that uncommon! Your next step should be to get a routine ELISA test. If negative, you are HIV negative and no further testing is needed.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
re: enlightened (CHURCH LADIES EVERYWHERE ON THE SEX CHANNEL)
Next
Pos to neg transmission (SWISS REPORT AGAIN)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement