Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


my CD4 versus viral load
Feb 9, 2008

dear doctor, i hope you are doing fine. i am worried and my doctors here in venezuela seem not to be able to answer my question. i was disgnosed with hiv on jan 31st 2007 my viral load has increased, 87000 copies, however my CD4 count is 864, it has not only kept good, instead of going down is going up, what ahould i do? should i be happy? should i be worried since viral load is going up like crazy? please let me know when you answer, hugs

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your situation is not all that unusual. CD4 counts can remain in the normal range, bouncing up or down, for quite some time while HIV plasma viral load rises in HIV-infected folks not on antiretroviral medications. Ultimately with sustained high HIV viral loads the CD4 count will begin to decline, dropping on average 50-75 cells per year. You should monitor not only the absolute CD4 count, but also the CD4 percentage, which is a bit more accurate when following trends. Should you be happy? Sure! Your immune system is holding up well despite the HIV infection. Perhaps you've acquired one of the less virulent (more wimpy) strains. All you need to do is follow your counts, both immunologic (CD4 and CD4%) and virologic (viral load) every three months. And, of course, also remember to follow safer sex guidelines to avoid transmitting virus to others.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Blood Donation? (BLOOD DONATION)
Next
Time to read feedback to your advise?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement