Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Indeterminate HIV Test
Feb 6, 2008

Dr Bob

Here is what I received.

MEIA test - positive EIA test - positive WB - indeterminate p24 - negative

From reading on forums such as this one, it was my understanding that a positive EIA with WB indeterminate concludes as a negative test. I would like to think that the p24 was ordered as an additional test.

Why would a doctor conclude this test as indeterminate and ask me to come in again to resubmit the blood work?

Is it reasonable for me to expect that I do not have HIV even with this blood work? The time between the two samples is 2 weeks.

Thank you for your advise.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

"A positive EIA with WB indeterminate concludes as a negative test?!?!?" Nope, you certainly did not read that here! A positive EIA and indeterminate WB is an "indeterminate test," not a negative test! It requires additional evaluation. I agree with your doctor's assessment and plan to have you retested. If the results are the same, a DNA PCR may help sort out the indeterminate result.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
resistance
Next
Unprotected sex (SWISS REPORT)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement