Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


MD EXPOSED Bx result
Feb 4, 2008

Hi Dr B I feel like a fool. The skin Bx result is so non specific that I feel nausea. The final dx is " SPONGIOTIC DERMATITIS CONSISTENT WITH PITYRIASIS ROSEA". You could develop a SPONGIOTIC DERMATITIS from a bug bite to HIV infection. I love my colleagues. Anyway, I know what you are going to say, Home access negative for 15 months after exposure and a Bx that is consistent with something so non specific , should make you happy. Well , is nice is not KS. I will keep you in my thoughts as this develops. I might not be off the hook yet. By the way I made a donation to your Foundation. Great job. Keep up the great work you do and thank you for the personal and professional courtesy in answering all the questions from this unbalanced colleague of yours Sincerely

HIV - w/ PTSD (I guess)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Yep, I am indeed going to say that negative Home Access tests out to 15 months are definitive and should make you happy. Not only are you "off the hook;" you never were on it. Ultimately you'll come to this realization. Trust me, I'm a doctor. Hmm . . . oh, that's right, so are you. Well, trust me, I'm an HIV specialist! OK?


Be well. Stay well. (You are indeed well!)

Dr. Bob



Previous
supposed low risk but symptoms apparent and worried sick!
Next
poz to poz barebacking risky?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement