Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


FINGERS AND FEAR
Feb 4, 2008

Hi Doctor,

I was with a woman I just met. We were really into it when she started massaging my penis. She would then alternate with playing with her clit. She then touched the head of my penis and I believe the opening with her hand. Am I at risk since she was touching herself? There was some precum on the head of my penis. Did that outflow protect me from any harm? Please let me know. I always practice safe sex and the thought that this type of touching could cause me danger has me quite scared.

Please reply. I have have made donations to your wondrful organization Concertedeffort.org.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Mutual masturbation is not considered a significant risk for HIV transmission. I see no cause for concern. If you remain worried, get a single rapid HIV test at the three-month mark to put any residual worries permanently to rest. The result will undoubtedly be negative.

Thanks for your tax-deductible gifts to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return I'm sending you my good-luck/good-health karma!

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please answer!!! Worried sick about swollen glands and more...
Next
boyfriend diagnosed HIV+

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement