Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


DR BOB HELP!!!!!!!!!!!
Jan 29, 2008

First off I wanna say thank you for your time and support. You make life easier living. So my question is does prior health matter when treating hiv???? As for myself I have never had health problems until now. Also I don't smoke or drink. Is my squared behavior gonna help me in the future?????

Thank you. YOUR FAVORITE ROCHESTERIAN

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Favorite Rochesterian,

There are many factors that can influence the clinical course of HIV disease. These would include both viral (viral strain, resistance profile, etc.) and host (immune integrity, concurrent illnesses, age, etc.). Certainly the fact you have been healthy and seem to lead a health-prone existence (not smoking, drinking, etc.) is beneficial in fighting any illness, including HIV. I see no reason you should be anything but extremely optimistic about the future.

One final note regarding your new title as my "favorite" Rochesterian, well, actually you do have a considerable amount of competition there, including a large Italian family and first loves of both sexes. So, you may have to downgrade a bit to perhaps "a favorite Rochesterian," OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Just Updating You!
Next
Heavy Symptoms/exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement