Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Would you send some Karma to an Italian ragazzo in Paris... I'll give your name to my favourite spaghetti sauce!! ;-)
Jan 29, 2008

Ciao Dr. Bob,

This is the 3rd time I'm writing you. I'm an Italian "ragazzo" living in Paris (and yes I love cooking!). It's true, I write you also because I need your kind words and good Karma... but if I "insist" writing you is because you changed my way of watching at life and success: thanks to your daily contribution you really help people: this is the greatest success one can get! (I already donated twice to your org!)

About me, since october I've been living very difficult moments. I had 1 risk and I tested 2 times with a 4th generation Elisa test + agp24 (day+10 and day+30), the both came out negative. The Doc said this is very, very encouraging and I shouldn't stress anymore.

I had a third one at 3 months (results on wednesday) and I'm very scared....

In the meanwhile I had blood examan, everything looks acceptable except for slightly high monocytes (PNN: 3,097, 53.4%; PNE: 168, 2.9%; PNB: 29, 0.5%; Lym: 1,699; 29.3%; Mon: 806, 13.9%; Plaquettes 232,000; Vitesse de sedimentation, 1h: 3 mm, 2h: 8 mm).

Do you think these results can match with a primo-infection or can I consider them as another good sign?

Can you please reassure me and send me some good Karma, per favore? As promised, I'll exchange giving your name to my favourite spaghetti sauce (melanzane, pomodoro, basilico e ricotta).

Thank you again, I wish you all the best!!!

PS Hope to offer you soon a dish of "Spaghetti del Dottor Bob"!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Buon Giorno Ragazzo! (Ou Bonjour Mec!)

I agree your negative HIV tests to date are very encouraging, but not yet definitive. (HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered to be conclusive.)

Your blood counts look fine and have nothing to do with "primo-infection."

"Spaghetti del Dottor Bob" definitely has a ring top it and the ingredients in the sauce (melanzane, pomodoro, basilica e ricotta) sound divine. I'll definitely stop by pour un plat de pâtes et j'apporterais une bouteille de chianti magnifique! Alors, à quelle heure est le dîner ?

À bientôt,

Dr. Bob



Previous
possible transmission after pep
Next
Discordant couple wanting a baby (SPERM WASHING)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement