Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Quick question!!!Your opinion is so important for me
Jan 28, 2008

Hello Doc, my risk was insertive vaginal sex without protection, for about 1 minute.

I took the following tests: 3-10-12-16-23 weeks ELISA and some of them were rapid 20 min test. All of them were negative. There is a 95% that the girl was positive.

I know that this complicates the situation but...after the last 23 weeks test, can i move on?

THANK YOU VERY MUCH Dr.Bob, I have just given another donation to the foundation. Your help is incredible.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to 23 weeks are indeed definitive and conclusive, even if the Naughty Lady of Shady Lane had a 95% chance of being positive.

It's definitely time to WOO-HOO and MOVE ON!

Thanks for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). Generosity like yours is warmly appreciated and urgently needed.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Irrational?
Next
Safe Barrier??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement