Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Serodiscordant Conception
Jan 28, 2008

Hello, My husband was diagnosed with HIV about two months after we had started dating. We both used your site regularly while we were learning what HIV would mean for him as an individual, and us as a couple. We are now married, and thanks to your advice, I have remained HIV negative.

Now we are thinking about having a child...he is on treatment (Atripla) and CD4s are making a comeback with VL undetectable.

We have done the research regarding Sperm Washing, AI and/or IVF. Due to the cost of those procedures and the incidents of multiple birth, we are wondering if there is any new information on Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis. The most recent information I have found in the archives is from 2006, but maybe I wasn't looking hard enough.

Thanks for any advice you might have.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Pre-exposure prophylaxis is not yet approved for any clinical indication, as it is still under active evaluation in clinical trials. The safest way, by far, for magnetic couples (poz guy, neg woman) to conceive a child is sperm washing and IVF. I would suggest you discuss this further with an HIV-knowledgeable/experienced Ob/Gyn physician and your HIV specialist.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
"A Kiss Is Just A Kiss ... "
Next
Dear doctor I dont know what else to do or what to believe i am living my life in fear destroying my relationships 3

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement