Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is new generation of Rapid -ve test for HIV 1 & 2 conclusive for this situation?
Jan 26, 2008

Dear Doctor, Please answer this fifth time i ask and I haven't recieve any answer from you and i still worried. I am male 27 years old. It was one episode for me to do ORAL SEX .It was without ejaculation with unknow state girl So: 1)Is Rapid -ve test for HIV 1 and 2 after 130 days from ORAL SEX conclusive and definitive?(I was an insertive -male partner)and I did new generation of rapid test for HIV 1 and 2. Also I did STDs test after 3months and all of them were non-reactive or negative. However... 2)If we concidering in the worst cases there was blood or cut inside her mouth which I couldn't see and it was LOVE DROP on mine becasue of eract ,so are the tests which i did after 3months for STDs and 130 days for HIV 1 and 2 conclusive and definitive? Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

1. Yes.

2. Yes.

You're welcome.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Poz/Neg couple question - don't think you've been asked this before :)
Next
4th attempt, please don't forget me Dr.BOB!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement