Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV - Treatment
Jan 24, 2008

Dear DR. Rob,

Can you please assist me with the following:

I was sexualy assult and went to my nearest hospital. They gave me Combivor Tablets. Can you please tell me how long after the incedent should i take them and what is the chances that i will be tested positive if i take them as i should.

Best Regards,

Johan

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Johan,

I'm shocked you were prescribed PEP without being told how long to take it or being scheduled for close follow-up while on treatment! A full course of PEP is 28 days. I would suggest you contact an HIV specialist to follow your case while on treatment and arrange for follow-up HIV testing. The specialist will also manage any PEP-related side effects or toxicities. Without knowing more details about your sexual assault, I cannot provide you with estimated statistical risks. The HIV specialist should be able to answer this question for you, after he learns more about your case.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Are women more easily infected by HIV than men
Next
whats your secret?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement