Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Doctor visit confusion
Jan 20, 2008

Hi Dr. Bob, Thanks for taking a second to read and respond to this. In a visit to my primary care physician today for the full scope of STD tests, I mentioned that I had a negative HIV antibody test done last week (four weeks post protected sex with a high risk person--CSW). I expected her to say not to worry about it because I told her it was protected, but she said since the person was high risk, she suggested I wait 6 months and come back for another test. I know your response if there is real risk would be three months is conclusive, but what do you make of an otherwise reputable doctor suggesting testing 6 months from protected sex? Is she just being ultra conservative (like some sort of mutant offspring of Dick Cheney and Ann Coulter--what a horrible image!! Sorry) Thanks, Doctor. T

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey T,

Protected sex is indeed protected, assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not fail, no matter with whom you are "doin' the nasty".

For routine screening, a negative test at three months or longer is definitive in my book. Regarding your "otherwise reputable doctor," there are guidelines (generally older, more conservative ones) that recommend a six-month window period. However, with improvements in HIV-testing assays, most HIV/AIDS specialists would advise three months is plenty.

As for the lovechild of Dick Cheney and Ann Coulter, it would indeed be a mutant. Although I kind of like the idea of Ann and Dick being together. They deserve each other. Dick can snarl at her and Ann can spew her toxic venom at him. A perfect G.O.P. sanctified union.

Dr. Bob



Previous
for the sake of steve
Next
Please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement