Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV contraction
Jan 19, 2008

Please post information on how to make a donation as your site is great. My question is that while getting a massage from a prostitute, she climbed on top of me for less than a minute before I could pull out. There was no ejac. there was vag and anal fingering on her but none to me. How worried should I be and what do you suggest.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

While you were getting a massage, the prostitute mounted your upright one-eyed monster. Hmm . . . apparently she was more prostitute or acrobat than masseuse, eh? Either that or she had a very unique method of massaging your Mr. Happy. Next there was anal and vaginal fingering on her, but none on you. Hmm . . . so she didn't vaginally finger you? Considering you have a Mr. Happy, one wonders how she could possibly have done this anyway.

OK, so your HIV risk is brief unprotected insertive vaginal sex and vaginal and anal fingering of a prostitute, I mean masseuse, no prostitute . . . whatever, of unknown HIV status.

How worried should you be? Well, unprotected sex is always a worry for STDs, including HIV. Your exposure was brief, but you were probing a pro unprotected so no doubt there is some degree of risk involved.

What do I suggest? A rapid HIV test at the three-month mark. HIV-antibody tests taken prior to three months are not considered to be definitive or conclusive. I'd also suggest you set the ground rules for future "massages." If she wants to play leap frog on your pogo stick, you should be dressed for the occasion with a latex condom.

Donation information for the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org. Thanks for your interest in helping others in urgent need. In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your three-month definitive HIV test is negative.

Good luck! Be safe!

Dr. Bob



Previous
aids stds
Next
scared after possible exposure please respond

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement