Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv positive couple
Jan 18, 2008

My husband and i are both Hiv+, our CD4 count are both below 250, we recently developed skin infections, we are not on ante retrovirals, but we would like to find out if it is possible for us to have a child? We would like your honest opinion regarding this matter, if you dont think it is advisable for us to have children please let me know as I know that this is a costly procedure. We are both healthy, I did alot of research about HIV/AIDS, and based on the symptoms we should be stage 4- going to stage 5.I was recently diagnosed with anemia, I suffer from headaches and fattigue. We are not on a medical aid, and we are not on anti retrovirals. Your assistance is greatly appreciated.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

If you and your husband are both HIV positive with CD4 counts below 250 and have skin infections, anemia, headaches and fatigue, I would question your assessment that "(you) are both healthy"!!! Why are you not on HIV medications? What has been done to evaluate and treat your current problems skin infections, anemia, headaches, fatigue, etc.?

Electively attempting to conceive a child now would not be advisable. However, once both you and your husband have been appropriately treated, starting a family could be considered, depending on your response to treatment. The most important thing for both you and your husband to do now is work closely with an HIV specialist to evaluate your current problems and get you started on combination therapy. You may also need prophylaxis against common HIV-associated opportunistic infections, such as PCP (Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia); depending on how low your CD4 count has dropped. I urge you not to delay. Your current situation is far more tenuous and worrisome than you realize.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Is there such thing as too much exercise for us HIV+ people?
Next
meds and scared

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement