Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


-ve @ 3 months, but Dr said I'm not clear yet?
Jan 14, 2008

Howdy Dr Bob

I had my 3 month test which was -ve, but I have been recently been suffering from 'reactive arthritis' which I am told can be caused by HIV. My Dr therefore ruined my forthcoming woo-hoo by stating that Im not out in the clear yet. I'm really, very worried about this Dr. I am quite young and have never suffered arthritis like this before. What do you think? How often do you see 'reactive arthritis' in response to HIV (short term and long term infection).

John

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello John,

There are a variety of rheumatologic conditions that present with increased frequency in HIV-infected folks. However, it's important to note the vast majority of all forms of arthritis have absolutely nothing to do with HIV. I have no information about your potential risk for acquiring HIV; however, a negative three-month test is an extremely good indicator of HIV status, unless there were extenuating circumstances surrounding your exposure. A good rheumatologist should be able to help you with your arthritis. Continue to practice your WOO-HOO, even if your doctor wants to recheck an HIV test in a few months. The odds are astronomically in your favor that you are HIV negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
cd4 count slow to increase
Next
PLEASE ANSWER A WORRIED MOM and NURSE!!!! HELPME..please!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement