Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need Good Luck Karma and Question
Jan 9, 2008

Dear Dr. Bob,

I need you good luck karma, twelve weeks ago I had the "happy ending" done at a massage parlor. (She was fully dressed) Since then I have stressed about it and the possibility of cathcing HIV or other STD. Thanks to this site I beleive I will be okay, and today went to get a HIV test at my PCP. I should have the results in a week, so please send me you good luck karma. Oh and one more thing, I had some lab work done a few weeks ago and it said I had a high white blood cell count, would that be a sign of HIV infection?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Good-luck karma sent, but I strongly doubt you'll need it, as "happy ending" rub-and-tugs are not considered a risk for HIV transmission. You can read about HIV-transmission risks, both sexual and nonsexual, in the archives.

I'm so certain your test will be negative that I'm giving you an advance WOO-HOO!

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
hiv and a glass of wine
Next
PEOPLE BEING PRICKED WITH HIV AT RAVES

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement