Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


THANK YOU! your costa rican buddy
Jan 8, 2008

Good day doc,

Than you again dearly for your advice and taking your time to answer my questions.

I am a bit confused though since I ' ve read so much on HIV I was under the impression that ARS manifests itself as a flu and people get confused by it and your telling me not to worry about it. :(

I had a walk on the wild side with a condom it didnt break.. then I had anotehr walk with brief Unprotected oral sex with some kissing.

I am an odds man and I understand what you mean I am just covering my basis.

If your back in Vegas let me know and I will give you a few winners I went 5 out of 6 last night :)

I hope you enjoyed the " LOVE ' show .

Have a good week Dr. Bob

Your gambling man who gambles too much,

Jon

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Jon,

One last time.

Protected sex is protected, assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not break. No risk.

Oral sex carries a very minimal risk for HIV. Test at the three-month mark if you are concerned.

Kissing is not considered a risk.

Symptoms are unreliable.

I'll be in Las Vegas next week (Sunday Thursday).

Dr. Bob



Previous
How can you be so certain
Next
Possible Expsure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement