Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLEASE DOCTOR!!!!!!! I can't find an answer anywhere in your archives!!!!!!
Jan 5, 2008

Hi Dr. Frascino. I can't find an answer to my question any where! I am a chemist and I work in a pharma lab. I had an encounter with a csw in March of last year. I tested PCR and antibody at 3 months post exsposure and oraquick saliva at 4 months post exsposure, all negative. Now I'm worried that any, all, some???? of the chemicals I work with would cause these tests to be false negatives if I was exsposed to them in some way. PLEASE HELP!!!!!, Have you ever heard of such a thing. Can I woohooo or boohoo. Thank you, donation on the way.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your repeatedly negative HIV tests using various methodologies out to four months are definitive and conclusive. Chemical exposure would not affect these test results. Your worries are completely unwarranted. So it's WOO-HOO all the way, OK?

Thank you for your tax-deductible gift to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please please please answer me third time asking.
Next
Big Thank You - from no-longer-wife-to-be

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement