Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is further testing needed? or can i woo-hoo
Jan 5, 2008

dr bob.. i have been reading this forum for some time but still cant get my hands around my test results. about 4 months ago i had a protected (condom looked intact) vaginal exposure w/ an asian massage girl. i am married but was not at the time.. im having a tough time being myself because im constantly on lookout for sypmtoms of HIV.. etc.. i had tingling around my body and other symptoms like sore throat develop 2 months after exposre.. at 14 weeks i had a negative test result .. using antibody blood test.. is this enough or shld i retest again at 6 months.. my doctor said we just dont live in the 6 month window period anymore and i can be certain of my results at 14 weeks.. is he correct and is one test enough? thank you for you time .. please help so i can enjoy my new year and get back to being myself.. dontaion on the way..

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Now exactly what part of "HIV negative" are you having trouble getting your hands around?

First off your HIV-acquisition risk is essentially nonexistent, assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not fail. HIV cannot permeate intact latex (or polyurethane). No way. No how!

Your symptoms are not consistent with or suggestive of HIV acute retroviral syndrome.

Finally your negative HIV-antibody test at 14 weeks is definitive and conclusive.

So to sum up: No risk plus no worrisome symptoms plus a definitively negative HIV-antibody test equals HIV negative.

The equation seems very straightforward to me. No additional worry or testing is warranted. However, WOO-HOOing definitely is.


Be well. Stay well. You are indeed unquestionably well! OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please please answer me
Next
i'm a poz male and my boyfriend is neg he's scared of me what can i do if anything??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement