Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


condom break / from chile
Jan 5, 2008

Hi doctor, im really scare! please i need your advice! today ivegot sexual relation with a girl ("protected" vaginal intercourse). Iam a straight guy and i tested negative for Hiv after 3 months since my last sexual relation (before today). Describing the situation: after one minute of relation i heared that the condom broke(like when the baloon exploded) and immediately i stop the penetration (so i ahve un protected sex just for 1-3 seconds). After that i washed with soup and water.

I know that the incident was risky so i have to test after the 13 weeks. But what i wants to know is the real risk of the situation (extremely rare, very low, low,....). In other hand, have you ever hear an infection under the described situacion?

I really apreciated ur help. Thank u!!! greetings for chile!! i really adore ur job, a great help and support to all the community!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Chile-Guy,

Your HIV-acquisition risk from such an extremely brief and minimal potential exposure would be extremely remote. I strongly anticipate your 13-week definitive HIV test will be negative.

Good luck. Happy Healthy New Year.

Dr. Bob



Previous
one more person with extreme hiv phobia
Next
Spicing things up

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement