Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


donation made.. in dire straits.. pls help! dr bob!!
Jan 4, 2008

dr bob, i know you are a very busy man and prob get a number of very similar questions but i am in dire need of your affirmation in my case.. i had protected (seemed like the condom worked ..) vaginal intercourse w/ an asian massage parlor girl. had some symptoms like sore throat and tingling in my limbs (sore throat came back as well as the tingling) .. this incident was about 4ish months ago.. at 14 weeks i had a negative antibody test (is this as good as a rapid test? i know you always say 3month rapid test).. at first after my results i was fine but now tingling and sore throat are back and im freaking all over again.. given my exposure or lack thereof.. can i completely move on and woo-hoo like a wildman .. i need YOUR approval so i can be myself again .. i am married and feel very guilty about this entire event.. please help me.. thank you dr bob. a donation was made to your foundation in my name a few days ago..

mikey

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Mikey,

Assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not fail, your HIV-acquisition risk would be essentially nonexistent. FDA-approved antibody tests remain the best diagnostic tests for HIV. (Rapid tests and routine blood tests, such as ELISA, EIA, etc., are equally effective and accurate in diagnosing HIV.) Your negative test at 14 weeks is definitive and conclusive. Your symptoms are not suggestive of or worrisome for HIV ARS.

Should you WOO-HOO like a wild man? Absofrickinlutely!

Regarding your guilt, which may be the real cause of your ongoing anxiety and symptoms, I would suggest you level with your wife. Not only is it the best way to confront and conquer your guilt; it's also the right thing to do!

Thank you for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org).

WOO-HOO and Happy New Year!

Dr. Bob



Previous
No need to respond, just a thanks :-)
Next
ARS 3 Days Later?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement