Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anemia and late seroconversion? (resubmitted form the Fatigue and Anemia Forum)
Jan 2, 2008

Dr. Bob:

I tested HIV negative at 3 months via a rapid test that used my saliva. I also found out that I'm anemic (low MCV count) according to some recent blood work that was done. I would take the negative 3-month test as conclusive (esp. since everyone keeps telling me that my chances of contracting it were theoretically possible but so low in reality), but I heard that if your immune system is compromised in some way that it can take up to six months for the antibodies to show up on a test. Moreover, I'm CONSTANTLY stressed out to the max due to work, poor sleeping schedule, etc. Would anemia and stress contribute to a late seroconversion (i.e. >3 months)? Are there specific factors that would cause someone to test negative until the six month mark? And how accurate is the rapid test that I described above? Thanks!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. Would anemia and stress contribute to a late seroconversion? Nope!

2. Are there specific factors that would cause someone to test negative until the six-month mark? Yes, immunosuppressive medications, for example.

3. How accurate are oral fluid rapid tests? Very. A negative test at three months or greater is considered to be conclusive.

You're welcome! Happy New Year. WOO-HOO!

Dr. Bob



Previous
pcr or elisa (HIV TESTING)
Next
Single exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement