Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk from being fingered, testing need
Jan 2, 2008

A week ago, I received a sensual massage from a male. Right before he started, he informed me he was HIV +, and had been for about twenty years, but that his viral load (blood?) was undectable. All contact was "safe sex" (he gave oral with condom), only massage, and (what concerns me) he fingered me anally for less than five minutes. Before the massage, I had smeared vaseline into my ass and around the opening. He has also applied baby oil quite liberally prior to inserting his finger. He had no visible cuts, no obvious bleeding. I did feel the sharpness of his finger nail, but he was very gentle. After, I used a sheet of tp to check for any blood inside my anus, and the opening, there was none.

I know the risk from this encounter must be low, but does it still warrant testing? I am of course very concerned of passing on any infection to others. What do you think, and suggest? Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Before the massage you "smeared vaseline into (your) ass and around the opening"???? Hmm . . . you do realize that massages are generally conducted on the outside of body cavities, right?

The HIV risk from your "massage with benefits" is nonexistent. HIV testing is not warranted. By the way, since you're all lubed up, perhaps it's time for your yearly prostate check???

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Trying to put these silly fears to rest
Next
pulmonary embolism related to HIV-meds?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement