Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cleaning Wounds No Gloves
Dec 24, 2007

I am a huge fan of your work and have sent donations in gladly a couple times. I hope you don't mind this simple query. I looked in the archives back to 2003 under non-sexual transmission and didn't find any postings related specifically to my recent potential exposure. A woman had a motorcycle accident and had a few bleeding wounds. I got a bowl of water, soap and a big cotton ball and cleaned the wounds. I rinsed the cotton ball out in the soapy water several times and continued to clean the wounds. Later I noticed an abrasion (2 days old, no blood, just red and raw) I had on a finger on the hand I used to clean the wounds. The finger with cut didn't come into direct contact with her wounds, but it did come in contact with the soapy water which had some of her blood in it. Is there any risk for HIV, Hepatitus or other virus transmission through this incident? Thanks in advance for your sage response. Samaritan in Indonesia

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Samaritan in Indonesia,

Your HIV-acquisition risk from the incident you describe is nonexistent. You contracted nothing but good cosmic karma for helping someone in need.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Wondering about the odds
Next
Hand Job from Hell

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement