Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Symptoms post PEP
Dec 23, 2007

I had a potential exposure to HIV at the end of September. I started PEP at 12 hrs post exposure. PCR-quantitative was negative, as well as HIV antigen test at 30 days post exposure. On 12/22 I spiked a fever of 101.1F, with no other symptoms. Should I be concerned that I am developing acute HIV infection syndrome?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

No, I would not immediately jump to that very unlikely conclusion.

I would suggest you follow the recommended guidelines for post-nPEP HIV screening. These guidelines, which can be downloaded at http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5402a1.htm, recommend following a course of nPEP (non-occupational post-exposure prophylaxis) with HIV-antibody testing at three and six months from the time of the HIV exposure. The guidelines do not recommend PCR quantitative tests or HIV-antigen testing.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Gay tendencies?
Next
bob please read

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement