Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Gay tendencies?
Dec 23, 2007

Hi Dr Bob, my first question and the important one is this : i had protected sex with 3 girls in africa. one week later i had swollen gland in right groin, and a week after that i have shivers and feel light headed and slighlty nauseas. would this be worriesome for ARS? second question is that i find michael stipe of REM so beautiful but this is the only guy ive ever been attracted to (im a guy as well) what do you make of that? happy xmas and NY Dr Bob.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

"Symptoms" are notoriously unreliable in predicting who is and is not HIV infected. If indeed your sex trio in Africa was "protected," your HIV risk would be nonexistent, assuming the latex condoms were used properly and did not fail. If you remain worried that you placed yourself at risk for HIV, get a rapid HIV test at the three-month mark to put any residual fears permanently to rest.

As for your "tendencies", well, REM's Michael Stipe is a sexy dude and he is indeed gay. Does that make you gay? Not necessarily. Maybe you just appreciate sexy lead vocalists in rock bands who either shave their heads or are spectacular Rogaine failures. To find out if you're gay or straight as a lawn dart, you could try the following test: If I say "Judy, Liza, Joan, Mary and Barbara" and you immediately say "Garland, Minnelli, Crawford, Tyler-Moore and Streisand," you can be quite confident you're as gay as the Christmas windows at Macys.

Dr. Bob



Previous
warm wishes from - one of your lovers
Next
Symptoms post PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement