Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


warm wishes from - one of your lovers
Dec 23, 2007

hi dr bob christmas is around the corner and i wish you a very happy christmas and a prosperous new year .may god bless you in everything you do.just came across a news which i am forwarding to you for your reference.pls follow this link http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/Cost_of_HIV_treatment_may_dip/articleshow/2644081.cms you will always be in my prayers .we are here together with holding each others hand just waiting for a cure and most probably it will be kp 1461. take care and remember me.see you one day if god willing regards to your family and steve

one of your lovers

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Happy Holidays to you as well. The article you reference discusses the decreasing cost of antiretroviral drugs (anti-HIV drugs) in India as a consequence of competition among various pharmaceutical companies manufacturing generic versions of many first-line drugs. This is indeed great news and will greatly increase the availability of antiretroviral therapy for those in need of this life-sustaining treatment. Second-line therapy remains expensive. However, the Clinton Foundation has announced it will provide the drugs for free for the next two years to NACO (National AIDS Control Organization). This too is excellent news! And just in time for the Holidays!

Be well. Stay well. Nol! Happy Holidays to one and all.

Dr. Bob



Previous
RE. FALSE NEGATIVES AND SUICIDE
Next
Gay tendencies?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement