Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I retest at a year?
Dec 22, 2007

Hello Dr. Bob,

I resubmitted this question because I accidentally submitted it to another forum.

From January 2007 until April 2007, making it approximately seven months and two weeks since then, I had unprotected vaginal intercourse (receptive) with three men in Spain and Italy. With two of them more than once. I have no idea whether any of them are HIV positive or not. Within the last two weeks I had three rapid HIV tests, two of them tested for HIV 1/2, and one EIA. All came back negative. One doctor, however, who runs the tkno organization in my city, recommended that everyone should test again after a year has passed since the last possible exposure. My question for you is should I get retested in April 08? Thank you for your time!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your repeated negative tests out post seven months from your last potential exposure are definitive and conclusive. No further HIV testing is recommended or warranted. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

I do hope you've learned from this ordeal that unsafe sex is not worth the potential disastrous consequences of becoming HIV infected.

Be safe to stay well. Nol!?!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Worried
Next
PLEASE HELP ME [I BEG YOU]

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement