Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried
Dec 22, 2007

Hey Doc,

I hope you can get around to answering my question it would shed some light on my concern.

About 3 weeks ago I had protected sex with a sex worker teh condom didnt break at all and I barely kissed her on the lips once there was some body kissing involved but no oral sex .

2 days ago I had unprotected oral sex with another sex worker and some heavy kissing , what type of risk did I put myself in ?

I know I shouldnt be out putting myself in these positions but I keep messing up doc.

I have had a bit of a stuffy nose at night and some fatigue can this be acute sypmtons of my sex 3 weeks ago?

Donation on its way doc thanks a bunch and happy holidays!!

Sincerly,

Santa Claus ")

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Mr. Claus,

Protected sex is indeed protected, whether you are having it with Mrs. Clause or one of Santa's handsome helpers.

Oral sex carries a very low risk for possible HIV transmission.

Your symptoms of nocturnal stuffy nose and some fatigue are not at all worrisome for HIV acute retroviral syndrome.

If you remain worried about HIV, get a single rapid HIV test at the three-month mark. The odds remain astronomically in your favor that you did not contract HIV from these walks on the wild side with pros.

Thanks for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return I'm sending my good-luck karma that your three-month test is negative.

Good luck. Happy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please Doctor Bob say it ain't so...please
Next
Should I retest at a year?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement