Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Scared Police Officer
Dec 21, 2007

I was recently(20 days ago) stuck with a hyperdermic needle during a drug bust.. I refused the immediate hiv treatment due to the harsh side effects that come with it.. Would a Proviral RNA Hiv test at 20days out be conclusive either way..I know they say wait 28days, but im incredibly anxious and nervous. I dont feel i could wait 3 months without losing my mind

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Scared Police Officer,

It seems you are a bit confused about HIV-screening tests. First off there is no such thing as a proviral RNA HIV test. HIV RNA PCR tests are quantitative assays that measure HIV plasma viral load. They are not recommended for routine HIV screening. There is a proviral DNA PCR HIV test. This is a qualitative test used to detect cell-associated proviral DNA. It is not FDA approved, nor is it considered sufficiently accurate for HIV diagnosis without confirmation. (However, it can be helpful to sort out disputed or indeterminate serological tests.) For your potential exposure the recommended screening test would be an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. I realize you are anxious and that three months is a long time to wait; however, this is the recommended and most reliable way to ascertain your HIV serostatus following a potential exposure. You can learn more about HIV-screening tests by reviewing the information in the chapter "HIV Testing Basics" that can be easily accessed under the heading "Quick Links" on The Body's homepage.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
blood in the eye again back
Next
Oral Sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement