Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


blood in the eye again back
Dec 21, 2007

Hello Dr. Bob, it is me again. Your answer you gave me the last time has been very reassuring for me. Thank you very much again. However, I can not manage to get the hiv-stuff out of my head among others because my nodes are still swollen (5 on the left side of my neck, one to the right, two in the groin left) and I have to gulp all the time. That is a big burden to me. So I took a cd4 cd8 determination about 28 weeks after possible exposure:

cd4 866 49% cd8 371 21%

cd4/cd8 2,3

Could these values present after six month of infection, or would the cd8 cells be on a much higher level due to their fight against hiv and the cd4 cells be much lower ?!

Thank you very much for your answer.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

If you can't "get the HIV-stuff out of (your) head," you need to see a head doctor (psychiatrist or counselor), not get totally unnecessary immunological tests! Your T-cell subset analysis is very predictably totally normal and completely unwarranted! Your problem is your irrational fear of being HIV infected, not actually being HIV infected. Stop wasting time, energy and money on tests you don't need and instead get the counseling you definitely do need to help you confront your "head" problem.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Is it possible to get hiv this way?
Next
Scared Police Officer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement