Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP 1 week
Dec 21, 2007

Hi! I have a question about the length of time PEP has to be taken to have any effect. I was given PEP after a lowish risk with an hiv+ man (mutual masturbation, with his ejaculate falling directly onto my recently bitten nipple, which had a discharge coming from it). I took the PEP for 7 days, and noticed a rash appearing on my body on the 7th day. I woke up on the 8th day and my entire body was covered in rash. It was diagnosed as Steven Johnson's syndrome, a reaction to the PEP, and i was immediately told to stop taking it. After doing so i healed completely in 2 days. I was wondering if the PEP would have had any beneficial effect on me in such a short time?

Thanks very much! You're an amazing soul, and I wish you a very happy Christmas, and an exciting year to come!

Catherine

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Catherine,

Stories like yours tend to make me cringe a bit. PEP should not be prescribed for a "lowish risk" incident! What happened to you is exactly why! Stevens Johnson syndrome is a severe inflammatory eruption of the skin and mucous membranes that results from a drug hypersensitivity reaction. It can be life threatening or, at times, even fatal. PEP should only be considered for significant HIV exposures when the possible benefits outweigh the very real potential risks of taking these potent medications.

Would PEP have any beneficial effect after only an eight-day course following a "lowish" risk? No one knows, because it should not be prescribed for such risks. What is known is that it can cause significant harm within that period of time, as your case clearly demonstrates!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Merry Christmas Dr. Bob
Next
Is it possible to get hiv this way?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement