Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Infected with Hiv and herpes at the sametime
Dec 18, 2007

Why can someone with Hiv and herpes spread spread it easier to someone who does not have Hiv or herpes. Also I have a 10.5 month neg hiv test a 17.5 week neg hvs 2 test.Can I move on. will donate. second try.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

There are several reasons coinfection with HIV and herpes may increase the risk of HIV transmission. Herpes outbreaks may stimulate replication of HIV, thereby increasing HIV viral load. The higher the viral load, the greater the potential risk of HIV transmission. Secondly, white blood cells that can carry HIV are recruited to the site of herpes sores. This too may increase transmission risk.

As for your negative 10.5-month HIV test and 17.5-week HIV-2 test, these are both WOO-HOOable. Congrats!

Thanks for your willingness to make a tax-deductible donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation to help those who aren't so lucky in dodging the HIV bullet.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
How to help a friend who is positive
Next
Please help-risk of HIV - receptive anal sex -- bleeding

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement