Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


23 weeks. Please conclude the issue before new year holiday
Dec 16, 2007

Dr. Bob, This is the last question for my side. Please let me enjoy the new year holiday. I am so finished in 2007 and want to conclude this issue.

July 20 was the date when I experienced an insertive anal sex with a gay without protection. I have no idea about the hiv status of the guy. I asked him but he didn't answer me. I read almost all your comments and you say if there is an unknown status, 3 months will be enough. However, if he is hiv positive, I would need an extra test at 6 month-mark. Unfortunately, I do not know but totally believe that he was hiv positive.Anyway, this may be my personal problem. So, i focused on 6 month test althouh my 20 weeks test was negative. BUT, 28 December will be the exactly 23 weeks. I will take hiv combo-duo test. They give the results in 3 hours. If it is negative, can i say that, I am 100 % hiv negative even though the guy was hiv positive?

Thank you sir. I have read your comments since July and I have never need you much more than now. A simple answer "yes" or "no" will change my life. Thank you. Regards

Karma-From Italia

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I would consider your repeatedly negative results out to 23 weeks, including the combo-duo test following unprotected insertive anal sex with a guy of unknown serostatus, to be definitive and conclusive.

Happy Holidays. Good luck with your Dec. 28 test!

Dr. Bob



Previous
How long after infection do you develop symptoms
Next
penis sucking

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement