Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Topping a HIV + and follow up
Dec 15, 2007

I (HIV Neg) topped a HIV Pos bareback. I didn't know until after and I am terrified. What do I do now? Is AZT an option? It's been 3 days. We both engaged in rimming and deep kissing as well.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Why is it that you only became terrified once you found out your bottom boy was poz? Barebacking is risky business. Twenty-five percent of the over one million HIV-positive Americans have absolutely no idea they are infected. We must assume all our sex partners could be HIV positive and take the appropriate precautions to prevent HIV transmission.

The options after a significant HIV exposure include nPEP (nonoccupational post-exposure prophylaxis), which involves taking a combination of antiretroviral drugs for a period of 28 days to decrease the chance of acquiring HIV. However, to be effective, nPEP must be started as soon as possible and no later than 72 hours after the exposure. Since your exposure was three days ago, nPEP is no longer an option for you. Consequently, all you can do now is get an HIV test at the three-month mark and also learn from this experience that barebacking isn't worth the potential disastrous consequence of becoming HIV infected. Please note you will have to wait a full three months before getting tested, as HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered to be conclusive.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV Testing with Immune Deficiency?
Next
Meningitis and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement