Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I NEED YOUR WHOO-HOO aproval, Dr.Bob (Donation made)
Dec 4, 2007

Hello Dr.Bob, I write from Europe, so I'm sorry my English is not very good.

I had a single exposure with a sexworker 4 months ago (unprotected), her status was unknown. After that, I took several tests:

- 1,2,3 months ELISA test: all of them negative - A rapid test (20 min.) after 114 days/16 weeks: negative - A PCR qualitative test after 16 weeks: negative.

But the last week I have developed several symptoms: sore throat, something like a big cold during the last week, high temperature and lymph nodes.

I also tested for Hep B/C and they were negative, both of them.

Do you think that these results are conclusive?Can I be sure that HIV is not my problemn? I'm afraid about all these symptoms now, 4 months after the exposure. That is why I need your WHOO-HOO aproval, I need to know if I can continue having sex with my wife.

I made a donation, because I consider that you are doing an incredible job, even to other regions: Europe, Asia,etc.

Thank you very much Dr.Bob, please answer my question.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to four months are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem! Whatever is causing your current "big cold" symptoms, one thing is certain: it's not HIV! OK? I should also point out that your testing is excessive. HIV-antibody tests taken prior to three months are not considered definitive and PCR tests are generally not recommended for routine HIV screening. Next, although I'm sure you've learned your lesson by now, remember that a thin piece of latex properly used would have averted all this worry.

Bottom line: stop worrying and start WOO-HOOing! Also, if you haven't already done so, level with your wife. It's not only the best way to confront your guilt over this incident, it's also the right thing to do.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
ARS Incubation
Next
blood on a pint glass

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement