Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


infected needle
Dec 2, 2007

Dr BOB:

i had my anual test with ELISA TEST,it was Negative.I have a doubt,when i was received by the nurse she had syringe an needle in her hand.Do you think there was somwe risk, do you know about some cas e of using infected needles.I am from southamerica,please answer.In next month i will send you a contribution of one hundred dolla4rs,If you have some avice please send to me.

Raul

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

No, I do not believe you had any HIV transmission risk whatsoever. Needles are not reused anywhere in South America that I am aware of. Nor am I aware of any cases of HIV infection from reused needles in a medical setting in South America. Your worries are unwarranted. If you remain concerned despite my strong reassurances, you could get a rapid test in three months. However, please realize the only reason to do so would be to calm your worries and give peace of mind, OK?

Thank you for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Be well. Stay well. (Yes, indeed you are well!)

Dr. Bob



Previous
Waiting for the test
Next
Smoking Pot affecting HIV meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement