Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr Bob
Dec 1, 2007

How are you? Hope you are doing great. You are a unique person. My question is I have had elisa test at 4,7,9 weeks. I also had a PCR DNA at 7 weeks. I also got a rapid test done at 11 & 12 Weeks (84) days. Can I woohoo?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Can you WOO-HOO? Well, based on your negative 4-, 7- and 9-week ELISAs and negative 11-week rapid test, no, you can not. (HIV antibody tests taken prior to the three month mark are not considered to be definitive or conclusive.) However, based on your negative 12-week rapid test, yes, absofrickinlutely! As for the PCR, we generally don't recommend that type of testing for routine HIV screening, but it corroborates what we know from your 12-week negative rapid test. HIV is not your problem!

So WOO-HOO to YOU-HOO! (By the way, I must mention your testing was highly excessive.)

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dormant HIV
Next
Can I date w/out disclosure?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement