Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLEASE GIVE ME A PEACE OF MIND
Nov 28, 2007

I want to start to thank you for your work on this site.there are not alot of people who care enough to do what you do!you are a angel.i am a very paronoid mother.i am so afraid my little 2 year old contracted hiv or hepc from a toothbrush.i left the brush in my car and i dont know if someone used it for meaness and put it back.she used it before i thought about the risk.there was something pink on it.but it may be from something she drank or ate.i know you have heard this a million times but please spare just a minute for me.i will send donation today.i just want a peace of mind.love your worried mommy

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

So you left a toothbrush in your car and you are worried someone used it "for meaness" and put it back. Your two-year-old daughter then used the toothbrush and now you're worried she may have contracted HIV or hepatitis C. The chance your daughter contracted HIV or hepatitis C from this rather bizarre scenario is completely nonexistent. That you are even worried about such a far fetched sequence of events is in and of itself worrisome. Worried Mommy, I'm worried about your excessive worrying! "Peace of mind" doesn't come easy to someone who can concoct such a fantastical hypothetical situation. If you've had other irrational fears, counseling may help, OK?

Good luck. Fear not! All is well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
TNF blockers and window period
Next
Please answer.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement