Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Diabetic getting AID. Any chance of mistake
Nov 26, 2007

Dear Doctor. My husband is on insuline because of his 15 year old diabetis. He is also getting antihypertesion drugs and bunch of other medication. I was wondering if this can possibly case positive Elisa HIV test. Diabetes plus HIV - ist it too bad to be true?:( Thank you in advance.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

There is always a chance a single ELISA HIV test could be falsely reactive. Was a confirmatory test done (Western Blot or Immunofluorescence Assay)? I would advise a repeat ELISA test with confirmatory Western Blot as the next step for your husband. If the test remains positive, he should have a more thorough evaluation by an HIV specialist.

Good luck to you both.

Dr. Bob



Previous
is it normal for men to wear panties
Next
Adolescent Again, or Just a Case of Blue Balls?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement